• wblogo
[…] In total, in 2004-10, the bank processed more than 9,000 "non-transparent" outgoing transactions that failed to disclose an ultimate sanctioned party sender or beneficiary, with a total value of more than $13 billion.

The bank accepts that its conduct broke New York State Penal Law sections 175.05 and 175.10, which make it a crime to, “with intent to defraud...cause a false entry in the business records of an enterprise.” It is a felony under section 175.10 if a violation under section 175.05 is committed and the person’s or entity’s “intent to defraud includes an intent to commit another crime or aid or conceal the commission thereof.”

The message strippers